HERSCHEL BURKE GILBERT, Composer-Conductor · Motion Picture · Television · Records
ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS Herschel Burke Gilbert
First person to be nominated in three different music categories in three successive years (Original Score, Song, Musical Adaptation)
1952 - The Thief
The Klaus Fuchs spy story told with no dialog
Ray Milland, Rita Gam, Martin Gabel
Produced by Rouse and Greene for United Artists
1953 - The Moon is Blue
William Holden, David Niven, Maggie MacNamara
Produced and directed by Otto Preminger for United Artists
1954 - Carmen Jones
Harry Belafonte, Dorothy Dandridge, Pearl Bailey, Diahann Carroll
Produced and directed by Otto Preminger for 20th-Century Fox
Herschel Gilbert gave Marilyn Horne her first professional job; hers was the voice heard in the leading role of Carmen played by Dandridge

Herschel Burke Gilbert, born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, began violin lessons at age nine, in Shorewood, Wisconsin, where he was concertmaster of the award-winning high school orchestra and drum major for the band · He began his own dance band at age 15, performing at high schools and colleges throughout the state of Wisconsin

1936: Gilbert entered Milwaukee State Teachers' College (later, the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) where he studied orchestration and composition with Milton Rusch, and teaching and performing on all instrument of the orchestra with Hugo Anhalt - preparing himself for his later work as an orchestrator in Hollywood

1939-1941: two years Juilliard Institute of Musical Art (violin and viola)

1941-1943: two Years Juilliard Graduate school, with two consecutive yearly fellowships in conducting with Albert Stoessel · Herschel studied composition with Bernard Waganaar and Vitorio Gianinni, and played first viola in the Juilliard Graduate School Orchestra

1942: Viola scholarship at Berkshire Music Festival, Tanglewood, Massachusetts, performing under Serge Koussevitsky · Here also, Gilbert studied composition with Aaron Copland, Leonard Bernstein, and Lukas Foss

1946: Studied advanced composition privately with Ernst Toch - who also taught at the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA)

PROFESSIONAL CAREER

1943: Left Juilliard to accept positions as music arranger and violist with the Harry James Orchestra, traveling to Hollywood to work in films

1945: Obtained arranging and orchestration assignments from Columbia Pictures · Arranged and orchestrated for film composers Dimitri Tiomkin, Werner Heyman, and Heinz Roemheld

From 1947: Composer-conductor, arranger-orchestrator of over sixty feature motion pictures for Columbia Pictures, United Artists, and 20th Century Fox (independent producers), winning three Academy Award Nominations

1958-1964: Executive Music Director of Dick Powell's Four Star Television Company · Music composer and supervisor of 1500 television episodes (winning three Emmy nominations) Vice President, Four Star TV Music Publishing Company (BMI) and BNP Music (ASCAP)

1965-1966: Executive Music Director of the CBS Television Network · Composer, conductor and music supervisor of 300 CBS television episodes · Composer-conductor of Rawhide's two hour episode, Damon's Road, for which he received the Cowboy Hall of Fame Award in Oklahoma City, presented by John Wayne

1974: Founded Consortium Recordings, a non-profit company, to record, produce and distribute classical chamber music recordings · Also formed GSC Recordings, solely to record the chamber music of Paul Hindemith; and started Laurel Record, Gilbert's personal record label, to produce and release classical chamber music · These companies are successful and active to this day

ASSOCIATIONS Herschel Burke Gilbert

Past Governor and Vice President of the Los Angeles Chapter of the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (NARAS)

President, Screen Composers of America (SCA), composers for films and TV · Co-chair of the committee of Adolph Deutsch, David Buttolph, George Duning and Arthur Morton, from 1947-1954, working to gain entry of film composers to membership in ASCAP and enable film composers to earn performance royalties

President, Juilliard Alumni Association Chapter One at Los Angeles · He was the only recipient of TWO "Juilliard Alumnus of the Year" awards

Member, Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences (former Music Branch Executive Committee Member)

Member, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

Member, American Federation of Musicians (Los Angeles Local 47)

Member, National Association of American Composers and Conductors

President, (seven years) American Society of Music Arrangers (Now the American Society of Arrangers and Composers, ASMAC)

Board Member, The Society of Singers

President, three years; Vice President, four years on the Board of Trustees of The Society for the Preservation of Film Music, now called The Film Music Society

Chairman of the Rotary International Youth Music Awards Program for the City of Los Angeles, sponsoring a classical music competition for high school students

Elected member of the American Society of Composers Authors and Publishers (ASCAP) · Twice a member of the Board Of Review Committee

Vice President of the Film Music Museum, an organization working to preserve film and television scores, and to make music scores available for study

Vice President- Film Music Museum

CIVIC ACTIVITIES

President, Rotary Club of West Hollywood · Director of Community Service, Rotary Club of West Hollywood

Chairman, Hollywood Citizens Liaison Committee (mental health support)

President, Hollywood Community Mental Health Foundation

Chairman, Mental Health Community Service, Rotary International District 5280

Co-Chair and Secretary, Public Safety Steering Committee for Los Angeles

President, Nichols Canyon Association (homeowner association)

President, Juilliard Alumni Association (fifteen years)

Member, Secretary, Hollywood Action Forum (Hollywood community improvement)

Member, Pacific Pioneer Broadcasters

Member, Hollywood Coordinating Council

Past President, Wattles Farm and Neighborhood Gardeners · Head Gardenmaster of Wattles Farm Community Garden

Charter-President, Gardner School-Community Advisory Council · Honorary Life Member, PTA, Gardner Street Elementary School

Committee Chairman for 28 years of Troop 31, Boy Scouts of America (Arrow of Light award) and Cubmaster, Cub Scout Pack 31 (three years)

AWARDS

Composer-conductor of Rawhide's "Damon's Road", for CBS TV · Received Cowboy Hall of Fame Award for CBS Televisions' "Damon's Road" episode for the Rawhide series · Award was presented by John Wayne

Special Life Achievement Award from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Alumni Association (only the second such award given by this university branch)

Herschel Burke Gilbert obituary (Los Angeles Times).

TELEVISION Rifleman credits
The Rifleman · Chuck Connors and Johnny Crawford (five years on ABC)
Robert Taylor's Detectives · (two years on ABC: two years as hour show on NBC)
The Dick Powell Theater · (two Emmy nominations). The Rogues · Charles Boyer, Ida Lupino, David Niven, Dick Powell, Gig Young · weekly one-hour show on NBC
Burke's Law · Aaron Spelling, producer · multiple stars
Loretta Young Show · Loretta Young, star and producer (two years on NBC)
Gertrude Berg Show (ABC)
McKeever and the Colonel (ABC)
Rawhide · Damon's Road · (two-hour episode) · music, Herschel Gilbert; lyrics, Bruce Geller · (this score was winner of the Western Heritage Award from the Cowboy Hall of Fame for Best Music Score for a Western on CBS)
Rifleman credits RECORD ALBUMS
Carmen Jones movie soundtrack · Marilyn Horne · RCA Records
The Moon is Blue movie soundtrack · Crown Records
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue movie soundtrack · music by Richard Rogers · Decca Records
Comanche starring Dana Andrews and Linda Crystal movie soundtrack · Decca Records
Dick Powell Presents Themes from Four Star Television · television soundtrack · Dot Records
Burke's Law · original 4 Star Television soundtrack · Liberty Records
The Westerner · outstanding television series produced and directed by Sam Peckinpah · Dot Records
The Rifleman Recordings · Telarc, Rhino Records, Columbia House, EMI, Tee Vee Tunes, and Arista-BMG
Seventy LP and CD albums of contemporary chamber music produced for Laurel Records
MOTION PICTURE SCORES
Title Producer and/or Director Distributor
CARMEN JONES (1954)
(Academy Award Nomination Best Music Direction)
Producer / Director Otto Preminger 20th Century Fox
THE THIEF (1952)
(Academy Award Nomination Best Dramatic Score)
Producers H. Popkin and Russ Rouse / Director Clarence Greene United Artists
THE MOON IS BLUE (1953)
(Academy Award Nomination Best Song)
Producer / Director Otto Preminger United Artists
COMANCHE (1956) Producer Carl Krueger / Director George Sherman United Artists
NIGHTMARE (1956) (all jazz score) Pine-Thomas-Shane United Artists
WITNESS TO MURDER (1954) Writer / Director Chester Erskine United Artists
VICE SQUAD (1953) Producers Levy-Gardner-Laven / Director Arnold Laven United Artists
WITHOUT WARNING (1952) Producers Levy-Gardner-Laven / Director Arnold Laven United Artists
SAM WHISKEY (1969) Producer / Director Arnold Laven United Artists
THE RING (1952) King Brothers United Artists
SABRE JET (1953) Producer Carl Krueger United Artists
THREE HUSBANDS (1951) I E Goldsmith / Director E A Dupont United Artists
THE SCARF (1951) I E Goldsmith / Director E A Dupont United Artists
WHILE THE CITY SLEEPS (1956) Producer Bert Friedlob / Director Fritz Lang United Artists
BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT (1956) Producer Bert Friedlob / Director Fritz Lang RKO
NO TIME FOR FLOWERS (1952) Producer Mort Briskin RKO
THE BOLD AND THE BRAVE (1956) Producer Hal E. Chester RKO
THE HIGHWAYMAN (1951) Producer Hal E. Chester Allied Artists
MODELS, INC. (1952) Producer Hal E. Chester Allied Artists
RIOT IN CELL BLOCK ELEVEN (1954) Producer Walter Wanger / Director Don Siegel Allied Artists
NO PLACE TO HIDE (1956) Producer / Director Josef Shaftel Allied Artists
THE NAKED HILLS (1956) Producer / Director Josef Shaftel Allied Artists
THERE'S A GIRL IN MY HEART (1950) Producer / Director Arthur Dreifuss Allied Artists
AN OLD FASHIONED GIRL (1949) Producer / Director Arthur Dreifuss Allied Artists
SHAMROCK HILL (1949) Producer / Director Arthur Dreifuss Allied Artists
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT USA (1959) Producer Terry Saunders / Director Dennis Saunders Allied Artists
MR. DISTRICT ATTORNEY (1947) Producer Sol Lesser Columbia
THE MAGIC FACE (1951) Producer Mort Briskin Columbia
THE JACKIE ROBINSON STORY (1950) Producer Mort Briskin Eagle-Lion
OPEN SECRET (1948) Producer Frank Satenstein / Director John Reinhardt Eagle-Lion
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE (1957) Producer / Director Arnold Laven Universal
THE NAKED DAWN (1955) Producer / Writer Josef Shaftel Universal
PROJECT MOONBASE (1953) Producer / Writer Jack Seaman Independent
KID MONK BARONI (1952) Producer Jack Broder / Director Harold D. Schuster Realart Films
ARRANGING AND ORCHESTRATION FOR FEATURE MOTION PICTURES
Title Music Director and/or Composer Distributor
THE JOLSON STORY
Al Jolson
Morris Stoloff Columbia
LADY FROM SHANGHAI
Rita Hayworth
Morris Stoloff Columbia
THE MATING OF MILLIE
Evelyn Keys
Morris Stoloff Columbia
SIGN OF THE RAM
Eleanor Parker
Morris Stoloff Columbia
DOWN TO EARTH
Rita Hayworth
Morris Stoloff Columbia
THE FULLER BRUSH MAN
Red Skelton
Morris Stoloff / Composer Heinz Roemheld Columbia
THE FULLER BRUSH GIRL
Lucille Ball
Morris Stoloff / Composer Heinz Roemheld Columbia
THE GOOD HUMOR MAN
Red Skelton
Morris Stoloff / Composer Heinz Roemheld Columbia
THE DARK PAST
Glenn Ford
Morris Stoloff / Composer George Duning Columbia
MR. SOFT TOUCH
Glenn Ford
Morris Stoloff / Composer George Duning Columbia
ROGUES OF SHERWOOD FOREST Morris Stoloff Columbia
FORTUNES OF CAPTAIN BLOOD Morris Stoloff Columbia
STATE TO TUCSON Morris Stoloff Columbia
SANTA FE Morris Stoloff Columbia
I SURRENDER DEAR Mischa Bakeleinikoff Columbia
MANHATTAN ANGEL Mischa Bakeleinikoff Columbia
SECRET OF THE WHISTLER Mischa Bakeleinikoff Columbia
THE GUNFIGHTERS Composer-conductor Rudy Schrager Columbia
DUEL IN THE SUN Composer-conductor Dimitri Tiomkin Columbia
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE Composer-conductor Dimitri Tiomkin RKO
WHISTLE STOP Composer-conductor Dimitri Tiomkin United Artists
MY DEAR SECRETARY
Kirk Douglas
Composer-conductor Heinz Roemheld United Artists
CHRISTMAS CAN HAPPEN Composer-conductor Heinz Roemheld United Artists
HEAVEN ONLY KNOWS Composer-conductor Heinz Roemheld United Artists
A MIRACLE CAN HAPPEN Composer-conductor Heinz Roemheld United Artists
SIREN OF ATLANTIS Michel Michelet United Artists
LURED Michel Michelet United Artists
IMPACT Michel Michelet United Artists
OUTPOST IN MOROCCO Michel Michelet United Artists